2015 Schedule of Events

Dates and times subject to change.

April 9, Thursday

5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Mighty Thomas Carnival Wrist Band/Family Night
Corner of Boundary & League

April 10, Friday

6:00 am – 6:00 pm
Kiwanis All You Can Eat Pancakes
Masonic Lodge, 311 S. Main
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Highland Lakes Birding and Wildflower Show
Herman Brown Free Library
Corner of Washington & Main Street
2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Arts & Crafts Vendors
Burnet’s Historic Square & Jackson Street
4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
KBEY Radio 103.9 Live Remote
5:00 pm
Burnet Bulletin Pet Parade Sign-up
In Front of Herman Brown Free Library
5:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Mighty Thomas Carnival
Corner of Boundary & League
5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Bluebonnet Festival Opening Ceremonies
Highland Lake CAF Fly Over

Main Stage on Burnet’s Historic Square
6:00 pm
Burnet Bulletin Pet Parade
Around Burnet’s Historic Square
7:00 pm
Blair’s Western Wear Miss Burnet Bluebonnet Scholarship Pageant
Main Stage on Burnet’s Historic Square
8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Live Music Kick-off Street Dance – Kenny Ortz
Main Stage on Burnet’s Historic Square

April 11, Saturday

8:00 am
Kids K
8:15 am
5K Bluebonnet Fun Run
Main Stage on Burnet’s Historic Square
6:30 am – 7:30 am Registration; 7:45 Race Activities Begin
9:00 am – 6:00 pm
Arts & Crafts Vendors
Burnet’s Historic Square & Jackson Street
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Highland Lakes Birding and Wildflower Show
Herman Brown Free Library
Corner of Washington & Main Street
9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Car Show
Next to the Jackson Street Stage
9:30 am
Children’s Activities/Fun Run/Games
North Side of Burnet’s Historic Square
10:00 am
Children’s Bluebonnet Bicycle Decorating Contest
North Side of Burnet’s Historic Square
10:30 am
Hill Country Flyer Arrives
Train Depot
10:30 am
Studio 29 Dance Centre Performance
Main Stage on Burnet’s Historic Square
11:00 am
Bluebonnet Festival Grand Parade
Burnet’s Historic Square
11:00 am – 11:00 pm
Mighty Thomas Carnival
Corner of Boundary & League
12:00 pm
KITY Live Remote
12:30 am
Rubber Ducky Race Sponsored by Literacy Highland Lakes
The YMCA of the Highland Lakes
1601 S. Water Street (Hwy 281 S.)
12:30 pm – 1:45 pm
Live Music – Hired Guns
Main Stage on Burnet’s Historic Square
12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Live Music – Joelton Mayfield
Jackson Street Stage
1:45 pm – 2:15 pm
Clickety Cloggers Dance Club
Main Stage on Burnet’s Historic Square
2:15 pm
Burnet Gunfighter’s Shoot-Out
Old West Town
2:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Live Music – Dillon Havins
Main Stage on Burnet’s Historic Square
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Live Music – Light Horse Harry
Jackson Street Stage
3:00 pm
Hill Country Flyer Departs
Train Depot
3:30 pm
Burnet Gunfighter’s Shoot-Out
Old West Town
4:00 pm – 5:15 pm
Live Music – Bubba Clark
Main Stage on Burnet’s Historic Square
4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Live Music – Allen Ray & Southern Comfort
Jackson Street Stage
5:00 pm – 11:30 pm
Bluebonnet Festival Parent’s Night Out
First United Methodist Church
5:15 pm – 8:30 pm
MAIN STAGE CLOSED
7:00 pm
23rd Annual Destruction Derby
Burnet County Fairgrounds – tickets on sale at gate
8:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Live Music – Chris Beall / Denny Herrin
Main Stage on Burnet’s Historic Square
9:45 pm – 11:15 pm
Live Music – Reckless Kelly
Main Stage on Burnet’s Historic Square

April 12, Sunday

8:00 am – 2:00 pm
Cowboy Breakfast
Washington Street
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Contemporary Praise and Worship
Main Stage on Burnet’s Historic Square
with Church at the Epicenter, Burnet
11:00 am – 3:00 pm
Arts & Crafts Vendors
Burnet’s Historic Square
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Mighty Thomas Carnival
Corner of Boundary & League
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Bluebonnet Festival Annual Doghouse Race
Burnet’s Historic Square
- 12:00 pm: Registration
- 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm: Race
12:00 pm – 2:15 pm
Live Music – Vintage Volume
Jackson Street Stage
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Bluebonnet Festival Annual Wiener Dog Race
Burnet’s Historic Square
- 1:00 pm: Registration
- 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm: Race
3:00 pm
Arts and Crafts Vendors Close